2020 METRO CENTRAL DISTRICT SCHOOLS CHESS TRIALS

Event Date

2020/02/07 - 15:00 to 2020/02/08 - 18:15

Description

1.  FIRST ROUND TRIALS: (REFER TO ATTACHED FLYER FOR SUMMARY)

NB: PLAYERS MUST PLAY IN THE EDUCATION DISTRICT WHERE THEIR SCHOOL IS REGISTERED (confirm with your school if unsure), PLAYERS WILL BE DISQUALIFIED IF THEY PLAY IN ANOTHER EDUCATION DISTRICT.

TRIAL Dates:

7 & 8 February 2020:

Central: Playing Venue: BELGRAVIA HIGH SCHOOL, ATHLONE

Very important: pre-registration is compulsory – NO LATE ENTRIES WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED - see detail under registration.

Age groups – year of birth

U 7: 2013+ (under 7 play with u9)     U-11: 2010/2009                     U-15: 2006/2005

U-9:2012, 2011                                   U-13: 2008/2007                     U-18: 2004/2003/2002                                                         

2.         PRE-REGISTRATION PROSEDURE:

3 WAYS TO PRE-REGISTER FOR INDIVIDUAL TRIALS: (which can be done either by the parent or the teacher) –pls make sure parents receive all the relevant info!

2.1 MANUALLY at the pre-registration venues one day ONLY!

Central: Pre-registration venue: 30 Jan 15:00 – 17:00 Belgravia High

PLAYER INFO MUST BE COMPLETED FULLY ON A FORM AVAILABLE AT THE VENUE.

If more than 5 players please capture data on the Registration template (attached). Submit a hard copy to the pre-registration official AND email the template to wpschoolstournament@gmail.com.

Fee: R40 per player – cash or cheque at venue – keep your receipt as proof of payment to submit at tournament

2.2. ONLINE ON THE WEBSITE (COMPLETE THE ONLINE FORM (links below) ON THE WEBSITE & SUBMIT & YOU WILL RECEIVE A CONFIRMATION EMAIL (if you submitted a valid email address), PRINT & KEEP AS PROVE)

NB: PLEASE NOTE DIFFERENT ONLINE REG DATES FOR DIFFERENT DISTRICTS:

(PLEASE ADHERE TO THESE DATES STRICTLY – WE HAVE HIGH VOLUMES OF PLAYERS AND CANNOT ACCEPT LATE REGISTRATIONS – please make sure that your parents/players are aware of this procedure)

 ONLINE REGISTRATION CLOSING DATES:

METRO CENTRAL PLAYERS MUST REGISTER BY 31 JANUARY 23:00 - Please note that the online registration form will not be accessible after 23h00 on the closing date, no registration can be accepted after 23h00.

 Fee: R40 per player EFT/direct deposit on/before ONLINE REG CLOSING DATES AS ABOVE PER DISTRICT. ALL PAYMENTS MUST BE RECEIVED BY THESE DATES .Bring proof of payment to trials – NO PAYMENT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THE TOURNAMENT – PLAYERS WITH OUTSTANDING PAYMENT WILL NOT BE REGISTERED.

 2.3. EMAIL REGISTRATION: FULLY COMPLETED EXCEL REGISTRATION TEMPLATES (on attached template) ONLY BY 31 JANUARY 23:00

(Please return in excel format – do not save as pdf, please)

Download the template, complete, rename: “YOUR DISTRICT, YOUR SCHOOL, REGISTRATION 2020” eg “NORTH, Webner str, Registration 2020)

 VERY IMPORTANT: No emails with players detail in content will be accepted!

No SMS/WHATSAPP entries will be accepted!

 Fee: R40 per player EFT/direct deposit on/before ONLINE REG CLOSING DATES AS ABOVE PER DISTRICT. ALL PAYMENTS MUST BE RECEIVED BY THESE DATES Bring proof of payment to trials NO PAYMENT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THE TOURNAMENT – PLAYERS WITH OUTSTANDING PAYMENT WILL NOT BE REGISTERED.

*PLAYERS LISTS ARE FINALISED FROM ABOVE PRE-REGISTRATIONS only.

*NB – PLAYERS WHO ONLY PAID – BUT DID NOT PRE-REGISTER BY ONE OF ABOVE METHODS WILL NOT BE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE(players full names & DOB, gender, contact detail are needed to be registered on the player lists).

3.         PAYMENT ARRANGEMENTS:

PAYMENT DUE DATES:

METRO CENTRAL PLAYERS MUST REGISTER & PAY BY 31 JANUARY 23:00

Banking details:

Account name: WESTERN PROVINCE SCHOOLS CHESS
Account number: 62335543204
Account type: Cheque
Bank: First National Bank
Branch: Parow
Branch code: 200510

Please use REFERENCE as follows:

Individual player: FIRST LETTER OF DISTRICT, AGE GROUP, SURNAME EG: Peter le Roux - under 11 from district East = E,11, Le roux P

If paying for a number of learners from a school: FIRST LETTER OF DISTRICT, SCHOOL NAME, NUMBER OF PLAYERS.

4.         PROGRAM:

PLAYERS MUST CONFIRM PARTICIPATION ON DAY OF TOURNAMENT BEFORE 1ST ROUND = COMPULSORY TO BE TICKED OFF ON PLAYERS LIST IN THE INDICATED TIME SLOT

Program Summary:

Friday: Confirm entry: 15h15-16h15 [ALL AGE GROUPS]

17h00- 19h00 Round 1 [ALL AGE GROUPS]

19h30- 21h30 Round 2 [Only u 11,13,15,18 play round 2 on Friday[not u 7&9’s]

Saturday

8h15 – 18h00 Rounds 3 - 6: [ALL AGE GROUPS]

Prize-giving: 18h30+/- [ALL AGE GROUPS]

**Players play all six rounds (no knock out)

The Full PROGRAM as well as final arrangements will be forwarded to registered players

5.         DRESS CODE: SCHOOL UNIFORM/SCHOOL SPORT DRESS STRICTLY - FOR BOTH DAYS. NO CIVVIES!

Thank you 

 

Files

Links

Upcoming events